?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Self Portraits -- Day [entries|friends|calendar]
Self Portraits

[ website | creative self portraits ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

Hello. [31 Dec 2008|12:50am]


My sister told me about this lj coommunity. First time poster :]. I'm looking for livejournal friends.
 
18 comments|post comment

[31 Dec 2008|01:37am]


I just finished writing my resume.
2 comments|post comment

[31 Dec 2008|01:54am]
[ mood | relaxed ]



Sometimes I think I could be a rock starCollapse )

14 comments|post comment

[31 Dec 2008|04:11am]
2 comments|post comment

love this color on me :) [31 Dec 2008|04:38am]
10 comments|post comment

[31 Dec 2008|05:02am]
Photobucket

recently discovered on my laptop from when the power went out in my apartment
2 comments|post comment

I'm New =] [31 Dec 2008|06:15am]
Image Hosted by ImageShack.us
15 comments|post comment

[31 Dec 2008|09:46am]

this am!
35 comments|post comment

winter [31 Dec 2008|12:28pm]
Winter
16 comments|post comment

i saw you there, so unaware, those humming birds all in your hair [31 Dec 2008|12:48pm]

8 comments|post comment

366 of 366: I did it! [31 Dec 2008|01:02pm]
[ mood | accomplished ]



I managed to take at least one photograph every day this year. (The vast majority were nature shots, not self-portraits.)

As accomplishments go, it's probably not a major one. But it's an accomplishment nonetheless. :o)

6 comments|post comment

[31 Dec 2008|01:05pm]
[ mood | apathetic ]


I heart Kuroneko
A few weeks old, but I haven't taken a picture of myself since the beginning of this month. Hopefully next year I will be better.

4 comments|post comment

[31 Dec 2008|01:15pm]
2 comments|post comment

[31 Dec 2008|01:37pm]
i didnt even realize it was new years until about 5 minutes ago.



but i'm in love with my hair today.
[ps. i love new friends]
2 comments|post comment

[31 Dec 2008|02:09pm]
The other day I met a guy who told me "you're a lot cuter in person than you are in your pictures." Backwards complements are epic.

Sometimes I photoshop things. yay :]






QUESTION!!!

Okay, so there are lots of self portraits on here that have this vintagy, blue/green cold cast to them that I LOVE. What filter do you use??!?!? 


14 comments|post comment

christmas lights are kinda fun [31 Dec 2008|02:18pm]
[ mood | mellow ]






8 comments|post comment

[31 Dec 2008|03:01pm]
happy new years (eve) everyone!
i'm thinking about doing the 365 project in 2009, starting tomorrow.
here's a crappy picture of me:
5 comments|post comment

Motherfucking wizards never die! [31 Dec 2008|03:27pm]

I bought new shades for $1.99. I'm in love with them.
It's pretty much the only good luck I've had in the past month.....
4 comments|post comment

[31 Dec 2008|04:09pm]






1 comment|post comment

I told you I didn't want my picture taken but you snapped it anyway. [31 Dec 2008|04:10pm]
[ mood | bouncy ]

Photobucket

2 comments|post comment

at least I have a pretty shirt [31 Dec 2008|04:21pm]


Soon I will go out for New Year's Eve.  Now, I feel low and pensive.  I want to be sealed in a cave and grumble and feel sorry for myself.  I don't want to go out and celebrate with happy people.  I go only to kiss this year good bye and good riddance.  For a moment, I will feel the infinite potential for the new year and then I will remind myself of my pathetic attempts at goals, drive, and ambition.  I will indulge my sorrows in drink and when the sun shines on my tomorrow I will try again.

20 comments|post comment

[31 Dec 2008|06:46pm]
everette believes in promoting talent.
2 comments|post comment

day 303 [31 Dec 2008|07:05pm]
par-tay




p.s. ugh @ free flickr
12 comments|post comment

[31 Dec 2008|07:29pm]
[ mood | cold ]


New Years reminds me of destruction. I'm not all that excited since I work at 9:00 tomorrow morning.
From a few weeks ago, my camera is at home...with my boyfriend.



Some say the world will end in fire,
Some say in ice.
From what I've tasted of desire
I hold with those who favour fire.
But if it had to perish twice,
I think I know enough of hate
To say that for destruction ice
Is also great
And would suffice.

Robert Frost.
2 comments|post comment

Happy New Year :) [31 Dec 2008|07:36pm]
[ mood | chipper ]




 
5 comments|post comment

self [31 Dec 2008|07:38pm]



2 comments|post comment

Last Years New Year's Portrait [31 Dec 2008|07:44pm]
Sorry about the crappy date stamp, I didn't have enough time to even crop it out.
1st self portrait of 2008Collapse )
2 comments|post comment

[31 Dec 2008|08:27pm]

+4Collapse )

Happy New Year <3

14 comments|post comment

108/365 -- HAPPY NEW YEAR! [31 Dec 2008|09:08pm]
[ mood | relieved ]



Ring-a-ding-ding!
11 comments|post comment

driving [31 Dec 2008|10:08pm]


2 comments|post comment

[31 Dec 2008|10:15pm]
Happy New Year, everyone. :)

Is this photo too bright? On my computer it's a darker tone, on my phone it's blindingly light.


22 comments|post comment

navigation
[ viewing | December 31st, 2008 ]
[ go | previous day|next day ]